Buyback Radar
Company reports

Seaboard

SEB

Seaboard has retired 35.6% of its shares since 1999, from 1,487,520 to 957,794.

35.6%retired since 1999
17.5%last 5 years
0.0%last 12 months
957,794shares today
Shares outstanding, 1999 to todaysplit adjusted, from SEC filings
a quarter gone 20221.5M shares, 1999957,794200020052010201520202025
1999, 1,487,5202026-07-28, 957,794
A share bought in 1999
1.6× more of Seaboard today, without buying another share. It was one of 1,487,519 shares then. It is one of 957,794 now.
Every filing we read27 fiscal years, split adjusted
Fiscal yearDateShares outstandingFiling
19992000-03-031,487,52010-K405cover page
20002001-03-021,487,52010-Kcover page
20012002-03-011,487,52010-Kcover page
20022003-02-211,255,05410-Kcover page
20032003-02-201,255,05410-Kcover page
20042005-02-181,255,05410-Kcover page
20052006-02-171,261,36710-Kcover page
20062007-02-161,261,36710-Kcover page
20072008-02-081,244,27810-Kcover page
20082009-02-061,240,42110-Kcover page
20092010-02-051,235,58210-Kcover page
20102010-12-311,215,87910-K
20112012-01-271,209,39710-K
20122013-01-251,197,51310-K
20132014-01-241,187,90510-K
20142015-01-311,170,55010-K
20152016-01-291,170,55010-K
20162017-01-311,170,55010-K
20172018-01-311,170,55010-K
20182019-01-311,167,77110-K
20192020-01-311,164,71810-K
20202021-01-311,160,77910-K
20212022-01-311,160,77910-K
20222023-01-311,160,77910-K
20232024-01-31971,05510-K
20242025-01-31971,05510-K
20252026-01-31957,79410-K

Source: all 10-K filings of Seaboard on EDGAR. Download this series as CSV. Licence CC BY 4.0, credit Buyback Radar.

The stock, long termall time, by TradingView

Loading the chart from TradingView…

All-time chart by TradingView. Open it on TradingView →

Seaboard buybacks, answered

Is Seaboard buying back its stock?

Only enough to stand still. The share count is roughly flat over the last twelve months, at 957,794 as of July 28, 2026. Over five years the share count is down 17.5%.

How many shares has Seaboard bought back?

Net of every new share it issued, Seaboard has 529,726 fewer shares than at its 1999 peak. That is 35.6% of the company.

How many shares does Seaboard have outstanding?

957,794 shares, as of July 28, 2026, from the cover page of its latest 10-Q. At the 1999 peak it had 1,487,520.

What do Seaboard's buybacks mean for a shareholder?

Each share is a bigger slice of the company. Someone who held Seaboard stock in 1999 owns 1.6 times as much of the business today without buying another share. Whether that was a good use of cash depends on the price paid.

How does Seaboard compare with other cannibal stocks?

Seaboard ranks No. 142 of 251 companies on Buyback Radar by share of the company retired since its peak. Close to it on the list: Phillips 66 (35.8%), CNX Resources (35.8%), United Rentals (35.5%), Dollar General (35.4%).

Every answer is computed from Seaboard's own SEC filings and rebuilt every Monday. Latest count: 10-Q on EDGAR.

Superinvestors who own it

Lee AinslieMaverick Capital863 shares, $3.9M, Q2 2026

From the latest 13F filings. All superinvestors.

Insider buying, last 12 months

No open-market purchases reported in the last 12 months.

The story

The numbers say what happened. The story says whether it can continue. We cover companies like Seaboard in depth on Cannibal Stocks.

Read Cannibal Stocks