Buyback Radar
Company reports

GATX

GATX

GATX has retired 33.4% of its shares since 2006, from 53,031,184 to 35,300,000.

33.4%retired since 2006
0.6%last 5 years
1.1%last 12 months
35Mshares today
Shares outstanding, 1999 to todaysplit adjusted, from SEC filings
a quarter gone 201553M shares, 200635M200020052010201520202025
1999, 48,199,0742026-06-30, 35,300,000
A share bought in 1999
1.4× more of GATX today, without buying another share. It was one of 48,199,074 shares then. It is one of 35,300,000 now.
Every filing we read27 fiscal years, split adjusted
Fiscal yearDateShares outstandingFiling
19992000-03-1048,199,07410-Kcover page
20002001-03-2348,439,28410-Kcover page
20012002-03-0848,787,52410-Kcover page
20022003-03-0749,068,45710-Kcover page
20032004-03-0549,258,96910-Kcover page
20042005-02-2849,654,49410-Kcover page
20052006-02-1550,766,47010-Kcover page
20062007-01-3153,031,18410-Kcover page
20072008-01-3147,900,00010-Kcover page
20082009-01-3148,700,00010-Kcover page
20092009-12-3146,101,57010-K
20102011-01-3146,400,00010-K
20112012-01-3146,700,00010-K/A
20122013-01-3147,000,00010-K/A
20132014-01-3146,000,00010-K
20142015-01-3144,300,00010-K
20152016-01-3142,100,00010-K
20162017-01-3139,442,89310-K
20172018-01-3138,011,40010-K
20182019-01-3136,621,64910-K
20192020-01-3134,900,00010-K/A
20202021-01-3135,100,00010-K/A
20212022-01-3135,400,00010-K/A
20222023-01-3135,300,00010-K
20232024-01-3135,500,00010-K
20242025-01-3135,600,00010-K
20252026-01-3135,500,00010-K

Source: all 10-K filings of GATX on EDGAR. Download this series as CSV. Licence CC BY 4.0, credit Buyback Radar.

What the buybacks cost, fiscal 2008 to 2025cash flow statement against share count
$1.1Bspent on buybacks
12Mfewer shares outstanding
$67average price paid per share bought back
1.1%buyback yield, last fiscal year’s spend on today’s market value

Cash spent comes from the cash flow statement. Shares outstanding fell by less than the company bought, because part of every buyback only replaces shares handed to employees. Today’s price is $165.51.

The stock, long termall time, by TradingView

Loading the chart from TradingView…

All-time chart by TradingView. Open it on TradingView →

GATX buybacks, answered

Is GATX buying back its stock?

Yes. GATX has 1.1% fewer shares outstanding than twelve months ago, 35,300,000 as of June 30, 2026. Over five years the share count is down 0.6%.

How many shares has GATX bought back?

Net of every new share it issued, GATX has 17.7 million fewer shares than at its 2006 peak. That is 33.4% of the company. Since fiscal 2008 alone it bought back about 16.2 million shares, while the count fell by 13.4 million. The difference went to employees and other new shares.

How many shares does GATX have outstanding?

35,300,000 shares, as of June 30, 2026, from the cover page of its latest 10-Q. At the 2006 peak it had 53,031,184.

What do GATX's buybacks mean for a shareholder?

Each share is a bigger slice of the company. Someone who held GATX stock in 2006 owns 1.5 times as much of the business today without buying another share. Whether that was a good use of cash depends on the price paid.

How does GATX compare with other cannibal stocks?

GATX ranks No. 236 of 467 companies on Buyback Radar by share of the company retired since its peak. Close to it on the list: Mastercard (33.6%), Ulta Beauty (33.5%), Avery Dennison (33.4%), Gilead Sciences (33.3%).

Every answer is computed from GATX's own SEC filings and rebuilt every Monday. Latest count: 10-Q on EDGAR.

Insider buying, last 12 months

No open-market purchases reported in the last 12 months.

The story

The numbers say what happened. The story says whether it can continue. We cover companies like GATX in depth on Cannibal Stocks.

Read Cannibal Stocks