Buyback Radar
Company reports

Phillips 66

PSX

Phillips 66 has retired 35.8% of its shares since 2012, from 621,509,611 to 399,020,916.

35.8%retired since 2012
8.9%last 5 years
1.0%last 12 months
399Mshares today
Shares outstanding, 2012 to todaysplit adjusted, from SEC filings
a quarter gone 2017622M shares, 2012399M201520202025
2012, 621,509,6112026-06-30, 399,020,916
A share bought in 2012
1.6× more of Phillips 66 today, without buying another share. It was one of 621,509,611 shares then. It is one of 399,020,916 now.
Every filing we read14 fiscal years, split adjusted
Fiscal yearDateShares outstandingFiling
20122013-01-31621,509,61110-K
20132014-01-31587,624,29910-K
20142015-01-31543,497,80210-K
20152016-01-31527,459,89410-K
20162017-01-31517,816,42910-K
20172018-01-31501,237,33910-K
20182019-01-31454,913,08710-K
20192020-01-31439,445,84210-K
20202021-01-29436,926,05810-K
20212022-01-31438,461,58410-K
20222023-01-31463,907,15610-K
20232024-01-31427,824,42910-K
20242025-01-31407,698,34710-K
20252026-01-31400,744,02210-K

Source: all 10-K filings of Phillips 66 on EDGAR. Download this series as CSV. Licence CC BY 4.0, credit Buyback Radar.

What the buybacks cost, since fiscal 2013cash flow statement against share count
$25.6Bspent on buybacks
222Mfewer shares outstanding
$97average price paid per share bought back
1.0%buyback yield, last fiscal year’s spend on today’s market value

Cash spent comes from the cash flow statement. Shares outstanding fell by less than the company bought, because part of every buyback only replaces shares handed to employees. Today’s price is $293.17.

The stock, long termall time, by TradingView

Loading the chart from TradingView…

All-time chart by TradingView. Open it on TradingView →

Phillips 66 buybacks, answered

Is Phillips 66 buying back its stock?

Yes. Phillips 66 has 1.0% fewer shares outstanding than twelve months ago, 399,020,916 as of June 30, 2026. Over five years the share count is down 8.9%.

How many shares has Phillips 66 bought back?

Net of every new share it issued, Phillips 66 has 222.5 million fewer shares than at its 2012 peak. That is 35.8% of the company. Since fiscal 2013 alone it bought back about 263.4 million shares, while the count fell by 188.6 million. The difference went to employees and other new shares.

How many shares does Phillips 66 have outstanding?

399,020,916 shares, as of June 30, 2026, from the cover page of its latest 10-Q. At the 2012 peak it had 621,509,611.

What do Phillips 66's buybacks mean for a shareholder?

Each share is a bigger slice of the company. Someone who held Phillips 66 stock in 2012 owns 1.6 times as much of the business today without buying another share. Whether that was a good use of cash depends on the price paid.

How does Phillips 66 compare with other cannibal stocks?

Phillips 66 ranks No. 140 of 251 companies on Buyback Radar by share of the company retired since its peak. Close to it on the list: Aon (36.3%), Ppg Industries (36.1%), CNX Resources (35.8%), Seaboard (35.6%).

Every answer is computed from Phillips 66's own SEC filings and rebuilt every Monday. Latest count: 10-Q on EDGAR.

Superinvestors who own it

Bill NygrenHarris Associates1,757,891 shares, $297.2M, Q2 2026
Tweedy BrowneTweedy, Browne12,282 shares, $2.1M, Q2 2026

From the latest 13F filings. All superinvestors.

Insider buying, last 12 months

Meyers Kevin OmarDirector2026-05-06, 175 shares at $173.12 $30K total
Meyers Kevin OmarDirector2026-03-17, 175 shares at $173.20 $30K total

The story

The numbers say what happened. The story says whether it can continue. We cover companies like Phillips 66 in depth on Cannibal Stocks.

Read Cannibal Stocks