Buyback Radar
Company reports

Trustmark

TRMK

Trustmark has retired 16.3% of its shares since 1999, from 69,381,393 to 58,070,577.

16.3%retired since 1999
7.0%last 5 years
3.1%last 12 months
58Mshares today

At $44.90 a share, a market value of $2.6B. P/E 11.1, trailing twelve months to June 2026.

Shares outstanding, 1999 to todaysplit adjusted, from SEC filings
69M shares, 199958M200020052010201520202025
1999, 69,381,3932026-07-31, 58,070,577
A share bought in 1999
1.2× more of Trustmark today, without buying another share. It was one of 69,381,393 shares then. It is one of 58,070,577 now.
Every filing we read27 fiscal years, split adjusted
Fiscal yearDateShares outstandingFiling
19992000-03-0169,381,39310-Kcover page
20002001-03-0164,367,02210-Kcover page
20012002-02-2863,469,77110-Kcover page
20022003-02-2159,814,61910-Kcover page
20032004-02-2058,267,35810-Kcover page
20042005-02-2857,198,01010-Kcover page
20052006-01-3155,709,85910-Kcover page
20062007-01-3158,556,18210-Kcover page
20072008-01-3157,272,40810-Kcover page
20082008-12-3157,324,73710-K
20092009-12-3163,673,83910-K
20102011-01-3163,928,09110-K
20112012-01-3164,201,08410-K
20122013-01-3164,820,41410-K
20132014-01-3167,414,49410-K
20142015-01-3167,525,04110-K
20152016-01-3167,610,42610-K
20162017-02-0167,688,12610-K
20172018-01-3167,818,09310-K
20182019-01-3165,179,99710-K
20192020-01-3163,843,04910-K
20202021-01-3163,408,80210-K
20212022-01-3161,493,62510-K
20222023-01-3160,979,51810-K
20232024-01-3161,084,29910-K
20242025-01-3160,765,27110-K
20252026-01-3058,849,78810-K

Source: all 10-K filings of Trustmark on EDGAR. Download this series as CSV. Licence CC BY 4.0, credit Buyback Radar.

What the buybacks cost, fiscal 2014 to 2025cash flow statement against share count
$321Mspent on buybacks
8.6Mfewer shares outstanding
3.1%buyback yield, last fiscal year’s spend on today’s market value

Cash spent comes from the cash flow statement. Shares outstanding fell by less than the company bought, because part of every buyback only replaces shares handed to employees. Today’s price is $44.90.

The stock, long termall time, by TradingView

Loading the chart from TradingView…

All-time chart by TradingView. Open it on TradingView →

Trustmark buybacks, answered

Is Trustmark buying back its stock?

Yes. Trustmark has 3.1% fewer shares outstanding than twelve months ago, 58,070,577 as of July 31, 2026. Over five years the share count is down 7.0%.

How many shares has Trustmark bought back?

Net of every new share it issued, Trustmark has 11.3 million fewer shares than at its 1999 peak. That is 16.3% of the company.

How many shares does Trustmark have outstanding?

58,070,577 shares, as of July 31, 2026, from the cover page of its latest 10-Q. At the 1999 peak it had 69,381,393.

What do Trustmark's buybacks mean for a shareholder?

Each share is a bigger slice of the company. Someone who held Trustmark stock in 1999 owns 1.2 times as much of the business today without buying another share. Whether that was a good use of cash depends on the price paid.

How does Trustmark compare with other cannibal stocks?

Trustmark ranks No. 412 of 467 companies on Buyback Radar by share of the company retired since its peak. Close to it on the list: Molina Healthcare (16.4%), Fossil Group (16.3%), Fortinet (16.3%), Park Hotels & Resorts (16.2%).

Every answer is computed from Trustmark's own SEC filings and rebuilt every Monday. Latest count: 10-Q on EDGAR.

Insider buying, last 12 months

No open-market purchases reported in the last 12 months.

The story

The numbers say what happened. The story says whether it can continue. We cover companies like Trustmark in depth on Cannibal Stocks.

Read Cannibal Stocks