Buyback Radar
Company reports

Ulta Beauty

ULTA

Ulta Beauty has retired 33.5% of its shares since 2014, from 64,295,291 to 42,757,471.

33.5%retired since 2014
21.0%last 5 years
3.6%last 12 months
43Mshares today
Shares outstanding, 2008 to todaysplit adjusted, from SEC filings
a quarter gone 202464M shares, 201443M2010201520202025
2008, 56,995,7382026-08-24, 42,757,471
A share bought in 2008
1.3× more of Ulta Beauty today, without buying another share. It was one of 56,995,738 shares then. It is one of 42,757,471 now.
Every filing we read19 fiscal years, split adjusted
Fiscal yearDateShares outstandingFiling
20082008-04-1056,995,73810-Kcover page
20092009-03-2657,744,48810-Kcover page
20102010-03-2558,293,39910-Kcover page
20112011-01-2960,202,00010-K
20122012-03-2262,474,44410-K
20132013-03-2863,670,00310-K
20142014-03-2764,295,29110-K
20152015-03-2664,230,31610-K
20162016-03-2462,618,20610-K
20172017-03-2362,132,26510-K
20182018-03-2960,611,33410-K
20192019-03-2858,803,74410-K
20202020-03-2356,309,47610-K
20212021-03-2256,205,59210-K
20222022-03-2152,327,26310-K
20232023-03-2050,195,08910-K
20242024-03-2248,268,74410-K
20252025-03-2545,309,48810-K
20262026-03-2343,736,63010-K

Source: all 10-K filings of Ulta Beauty on EDGAR. Download this series as CSV. Licence CC BY 4.0, credit Buyback Radar.

What the buybacks cost, fiscal 2015 to 2026cash flow statement against share count
$7.7Bspent on buybacks
21Mfewer shares outstanding
3.6%buyback yield, last fiscal year’s spend on today’s market value

Cash spent comes from the cash flow statement. Shares outstanding fell by less than the company bought, because part of every buyback only replaces shares handed to employees. Today’s price is $592.94.

The stock, long termall time, by TradingView

Loading the chart from TradingView…

All-time chart by TradingView. Open it on TradingView →

Ulta Beauty buybacks, answered

Is Ulta Beauty buying back its stock?

Yes. Ulta Beauty has 3.6% fewer shares outstanding than twelve months ago, 42,757,471 as of August 24, 2026. Over five years the share count is down 21.0%.

How many shares has Ulta Beauty bought back?

Net of every new share it issued, Ulta Beauty has 21.5 million fewer shares than at its 2014 peak. That is 33.5% of the company.

How many shares does Ulta Beauty have outstanding?

42,757,471 shares, as of August 24, 2026, from the cover page of its latest 10-Q. At the 2014 peak it had 64,295,291.

What do Ulta Beauty's buybacks mean for a shareholder?

Each share is a bigger slice of the company. Someone who held Ulta Beauty stock in 2014 owns 1.5 times as much of the business today without buying another share. Whether that was a good use of cash depends on the price paid.

How does Ulta Beauty compare with other cannibal stocks?

Ulta Beauty ranks No. 235 of 467 companies on Buyback Radar by share of the company retired since its peak. Close to it on the list: UnitedHealth (33.8%), Mastercard (33.6%), GATX (33.4%), Avery Dennison (33.4%).

Every answer is computed from Ulta Beauty's own SEC filings and rebuilt every Monday. Latest count: 10-Q on EDGAR.

Insider buying, last 12 months

No open-market purchases reported in the last 12 months.

The story

The numbers say what happened. The story says whether it can continue. We cover companies like Ulta Beauty in depth on Cannibal Stocks.

Read Cannibal Stocks