Buyback Radar
Company reports

Westamerica Bancorporation

WABC

Westamerica Bancorporation has retired 36.5% of its shares since 1999, from 36,400,279 to 23,111,153.

36.5%retired since 1999
14.0%last 5 years
7.3%last 12 months
23Mshares today
Shares outstanding, 1999 to todaysplit adjusted, from SEC filings
a quarter gone 201136M shares, 199923M200020052010201520202025
1999, 36,400,2792026-07-30, 23,111,153
A share bought in 1999
1.6× more of Westamerica Bancorporation today, without buying another share. It was one of 36,400,279 shares then. It is one of 23,111,153 now.
Every filing we read27 fiscal years, split adjusted
Fiscal yearDateShares outstandingFiling
19992000-03-2036,400,27910-Kcover page
20002001-03-2035,680,35410-Kcover page
20012002-03-0733,973,35210-Kcover page
20022003-03-1432,917,67010-Kcover page
20032004-03-0331,887,42910-Kcover page
20042005-03-0833,009,92810-Kcover page
20052006-03-0231,578,13610-Kcover page
20062007-02-2130,324,31510-Kcover page
20072008-02-2128,836,68910-Kcover page
20082009-02-2328,875,15710-Kcover page
20092010-02-1829,014,78210-K
20102010-12-3129,090,00010-K
20112012-02-1628,083,48010-K
20122013-02-1927,165,92910-K
20132014-02-1826,409,14610-K
20142015-02-1925,620,26410-K
20152016-02-1725,400,08710-K
20162017-02-1526,265,97210-K
20172018-02-1326,567,57310-K
20182019-02-2026,889,49510-K
20192020-02-2027,101,86610-K
20202021-02-1826,806,76410-K
20212022-02-1826,867,64410-K
20222023-02-1526,912,77210-K
20232024-02-1526,671,21510-K
20242025-02-1926,708,42510-K
20252026-02-1924,350,01410-K

Source: all 10-K filings of Westamerica Bancorporation on EDGAR. Download this series as CSV. Licence CC BY 4.0, credit Buyback Radar.

What the buybacks cost, fiscal 2008 to 2025cash flow statement against share count
$444Mspent on buybacks
4.5Mfewer shares outstanding
7.3%buyback yield, last fiscal year’s spend on today’s market value

Cash spent comes from the cash flow statement. Shares outstanding fell by less than the company bought, because part of every buyback only replaces shares handed to employees. Today’s price is $61.28.

The stock, long termall time, by TradingView

Loading the chart from TradingView…

All-time chart by TradingView. Open it on TradingView →

Westamerica Bancorporation buybacks, answered

Is Westamerica Bancorporation buying back its stock?

Yes. Westamerica Bancorporation has 7.3% fewer shares outstanding than twelve months ago, 23,111,153 as of July 30, 2026. Over five years the share count is down 14.0%.

How many shares has Westamerica Bancorporation bought back?

Net of every new share it issued, Westamerica Bancorporation has 13.3 million fewer shares than at its 1999 peak. That is 36.5% of the company.

How many shares does Westamerica Bancorporation have outstanding?

23,111,153 shares, as of July 30, 2026, from the cover page of its latest 10-Q. At the 1999 peak it had 36,400,279.

What do Westamerica Bancorporation's buybacks mean for a shareholder?

Each share is a bigger slice of the company. Someone who held Westamerica Bancorporation stock in 1999 owns 1.6 times as much of the business today without buying another share. Whether that was a good use of cash depends on the price paid.

How does Westamerica Bancorporation compare with other cannibal stocks?

Westamerica Bancorporation ranks No. 204 of 467 companies on Buyback Radar by share of the company retired since its peak. Close to it on the list: Intuit (36.7%), Columbia Sportswear (36.5%), Waste Management (36.4%), Aon (36.3%).

Every answer is computed from Westamerica Bancorporation's own SEC filings and rebuilt every Monday. Latest count: 10-Q on EDGAR.

Superinvestors who own it

Chuck RoyceRoyce & Associates39,411 shares, $2.3M, Q2 2026

From the latest 13F filings. All superinvestors.

Insider buying, last 12 months

Wondeh InezDirector2026-04-22, 61 shares at $53.78 $3K total

The story

The numbers say what happened. The story says whether it can continue. We cover companies like Westamerica Bancorporation in depth on Cannibal Stocks.

Read Cannibal Stocks